HAWAI‘I ACADEMY of RECORDING ARTS 36th Annual Nā Hōkū HANOHANO AWARDS Finalists



FEMALE VOCALIST of the Year

  1. Anuhea – FOR LOVE (Anuhea Jams)
  2. Shar Carillo – LETTING GO (Waiulu)
  3. Amy Hanaiali‘i – MY FATHER’S GRANDDAUGHTER (Ua)
  4. Melveen Leed – I WISH YOU LOVE (ML Records)
  5. Sunway – I’M HERE (Princess Lily)

MALE VOCALIST of the Year

  1. Gary Aiko – Poina ‘Ole ‘Ia (Genoa Keawe)
  2. Nathan Aweau – ‘Io (Bass Plus)
  3. Manu Boyd – Mele ‘Ailana
  4. Kuana Torres Kahele – HILO FOR THE HOLIDAYS (Kuana Torres Kahele)
  5. Weldon Kekauoha – Pilialoha (‘Ohelo)

MOST PROMISING ARTIST of the Year

  1. Shar Carillo – Letting Go (Waiulu)
  2. Kamakakēhau Fernandez – Wahi Mahalo
  3. Kahulanui – Hula Ku‘i (Palm)
  4. Mike Love – The Change I’m Seeking (Love Not War)
  5. Nā Hoa – Nā Hoa (Nā Hoa)

ANTHOLOGY ALBUM of the Year

  1. 20 Year Collection of the Mana‘o Company – Mana‘o Company (Dan Pa)
  2. 25 Greatest Hawai‘i Albums of the New Century, Selected Tracks, Volume 1 – Various Artists (Mountain Apple)
  3. Get a Job, The Motion Picture Soundtrack by the Barefoot Natives – Barefoot Natives (Barefoot Natives)
  4. Hawaii’s Falsetto King – George Kainapau (Cord International)
  5. Home in the Islands, Fifteenth Anniversary – Henry Kapono (Kapono)

ALTERNATIVE ALBUM of the Year (new category)

  1. …And …But – Stratus Blue (Thunder)
  2. Change in Tides – The Intire Project (‘Aumakua)
  3. Contrast – Sing the Body (‘Aumakua)
  4. Cretin Crossover – Smitz (Audio Bento)
  5. Feelings Are Not Fact – Hearios (ESO)
  6. It Always Come Back Around – Saving Cadence (Treblebass)

GROUP of the Year

  1. Ho‘okena – Huliau (Ho‘omau)
  2. Kahulanui – Hula Ku‘i (Palm)
  3. Eddie Kamae and the Sons of Hawai‘i – Nā Keiki Mau Loa, Children Forever (Hawaiian Legacy)
  4. Nā Hoa – Nā Hoa (Nā Hoa)
  5. Nā Palapalai – Ha‘a (Kuana Torres Kahele)
  6. Pahinui Hawaiian Band – Pahinui Hawaiian Band (Keala/Pahinui)

JAZZ ALBUM of the Year (new category)

  1. Almost Home - REGGIE PADILLA
  2. Audience Of One - DAVID BRAUN
  3. Back In The Day - JOEY COLEMAN
  4. I Wish You Love - MELVEEN LEED
  5. Red Wine & Blue Skies - APOKOLANI
  6. Take Two - JOEY COLEMAN

ISLAND MUSIC Album of the Year

  1. Huliau “Music for All Seasons” – Ho‘okena (Ho‘omau)
  2. ‘Io – Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus)
  3. Legacy – Kapala (Kapala)
  4. Mālama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love) – Keola Beamer (‘Ohe)
  5. Nā Keiki Mau Loa, Children Forever – Eddie Kamae and the Sons of Hawaii (Hawaiian Legacy)
  6. Poina ‘Ole ‘Ia – Gary Aiko (Genoa Keawe)

CHRISTMAS ALBUM of the Year

  1. Christmas Wish, A – Various Artists (Mistralwind/Audio Hawaii)
  2. Hawaiian Style Christmas 3 – Various Artists (Neos)
  3. Hilo for the Holidays – Kuana Torres Kahele (Kuana Torres Kahele)
  4. Season’s Greetings from Soul Sound II – Various Artists (‘Aumakua)

RELIGIOUS ALBUM of the Year

  1. Follow the Fire – New Hope Leeward Worship Team (Faith, Hope, Love)
  2. Glory to God on High – Jeff Rasmussen & James Rubin (Glory to God)
  3. Kupu Hou, To Sprout, Grown Anew – Kenneth Makuakāne (Makuakāne)

INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION of the Year (new category)

  1. “Moon” – by Taimane from ‘Ukulele Dance, Taimane (Mountain Apple)
  2. “Rainbow Maker” – by Brother Noland from Lāna‘i Slack Key Festival, Live Kïhö‘alu at Kö‘ele, Vol. 1, Various Artists (Jazz Alley)
  3. “Tell U What” – by Brittni Paiva from Tell U What, Brittni Paiva (Brittni Paiva)
  4. “Ukulele Five–O” – by Jake Shimabukuro from Grand Ukulele, Jake Shimabukuro (Hitchhike)
  5. “Waimea” – by Shawn Livingston Moseley from Prelude, the Anthology, Shawn Livingston Moseley (‘Aumakua)
  6. “Willows” – by John Yamasato and Herb Ohta Jr. from Take 2, Herb Ohta Jr. and John Yamasato (Lele)

EP, EXTENDED PLAY Release of the Year

  1. Banyan Tree – Johnny Helm (Paniolo)
  2. E Ku‘u One Hānau – Tony Conjugacion and Herb Ohta Jr. (Lele)
  3. It’s Christmas Time – Chino Montero (Lele)
  4. Sweet Okole – Ho‘aikāne (Ho‘aikāne)
  5. Wahi Mahalo – Kamakakēhau Fernandez

INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM of the Year

  1. Cord of 3 Strands – Leon Knight
  2. Hawaiian Steel Guitar, Hawaiian to Jazz – Joel Katz
  3. Radio Café, Music of the 50’s on Steel Drums – Greg & Junko MacDonald (GMM)
  4. Steel’n Love – Bobby Ingano (Kui‘ou‘ou)

SLACK KEY ALBUM of the Year

  1. Kaponokaulike, Traditional Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar – Doug Fitch (Doug Fitch)
  2. Lapule Ua “Sunday Rain,” OpenTuning Improvisations Vol. 2 – Dennis Soares (Elation)
  3. Slack Key Huaka‘i – Patrick Landeza (Addison Street)

SINGLE of the Year

  1. “Aloha Keauhou” – Kenneth Makuakāne and Keola Donaghy (Makuakāne)
  2. “It’s Never Easy” – Bruddah Waltah (Rubbah Slippah)
  3. “Merry Christmas Darling – Waipuna (Poki)
  4. “Who Loves You” – Cyril Pahinui and Diana Aki
  5. “You Love Me Good” – Ekolu (Waiehu)

ROCK ALBUM of the Year

  1. Back for More – Howard Ahia
  2. Blinding Speed of Trust, The – The Piranha Brothers (‘Aumakua)
  3. Dukes of Surf, The – The Dukes of Surf (Coconut Groove)
  4. Frankly, My Dear – Wicked Scarlet
  5. Hold on Tight – Tom Conway
  6. This Wave – Steph Muzic (Paniolo)

HIP HOP ALBUM of the Year

  1. Do You – the Deadbeats
  2. Flyght808 – I.A. (flyght808)
  3. I–Project – Audible Lab Rats (Tektonik808)
  4. Live from Soul Sound – Evasive Species (‘Aumakua)
  5. We Making’ Music Doe – Kwalified x Bad News (Workhouse)

REGGAE ALBUM of the Year

  1. Arise – Maoli (Island Empire)
  2. Change I’m Seeking, The – Mike Love (Love Not War)
  3. Inspiration – Ryan Hiraoka (Rubbah Slippah)
  4. Reggae’s Coming – Kāwao (Jus–Us Kāwao)
  5. This is Irie Love – Irie Love (Irie Aloha)

HAWAIIAN MUSIC ALBUM of the Year

  1. Ha‘a – Nā Palapalai (Kuana Torres Kahele)
  2. Mele ‘Ailana, Manu Boyd Island Music – Manu Boyd (Hui Waianuhea)
  3. Nā Hoa – Nā Hoa (Nā Hoa)
  4. Pahinui Hawaiian Band – Pahinui Hawaiian Band (Keala/Pahinui)
  5. Piliaoha – Weldon Kekauoha (‘Ohelo)

CONTEMPORARY ALBUM of the Year

  1. Dare to Dream – Ekolu Kalama (EK)
  2. For Love – Anuhea (Anuhea Jams)
  3. I’m Here – Sunway (Princess Lily)
  4. My Father’s Granddaughter – Amy Hanaiali‘i (Ua)
  5. Summer Love – Summer (Hawaiian Entertainment)

‘UKULELE ALBUM of the Year (new category)

  1. Grand Ukulele – Jake Shimabukuro (Hitchhike)
  2. Redefined – Kalei Gamiao (Neos)
  3. Tell U What – Brittni Paiva (Brittni Paiva)
  4. ‘Ukulele Dance – Taimane (Mountain Apple)
  5. ‘Ukulele Legacy – Ohta–San & Herb Ohta Jr. (Lele)

COMPILATION ALBUM of the Year

  1. Alternative HI – Various Artists (Mountain Apple)
  2. Best of Tihati, Volume II – Various Artists (Tihati)
  3. Ho‘ōla Lāhui, Ho‘oulu Pae ‘āina, Vibrant People, Thriving Lands – Various Artists Kamehameha Schools)
  4. Kumu Keli‘i Tau‘ā, A Lifetime of Mele – Various Artists
  5. LāNA‘I SLACK KEY FESTIVAL, LIVE KÏHō‘ALU AT Kō‘ELE – Various Artists (Jazz Alley)

ALBUM of the Year

  1. Ha‘a – Nā Palapalai (Kuana Torres Kahele)
  2. Hula Ku‘i – Kahulanui (Palm)
  3. 'IO - nathan aweau
  4. Nā Hoa – Nā Hoa (Nā Hoa)
  5. Pilialoha – Weldon Kekauoha (‘Ohelo)

SONG of the Year

  1. “Aia Ka La‘i I Ka‘uiki” – by ‘Iliahi Parades from Piliaoha, Weldon Kekauoha (‘Ohelo)
  2. “ Ka Pua `Ano Lani" by Kuana Torres Kahele
  3. “Mele ‘Ailana” – by Manu Boyd from Mele ‘Ailana, Manu Boyd Island Music, Manu Boyd (Hui Waianuhea)
  4. “Uhiwai" by Nathan Aweau
  5. “Wakinekona" by Louis Moon Kauakahi from HULIAU

ENTERTAINER of the Year

  1. Anuhea
  2. Nathan Aweau
  3. Keola Beamer
  4. Manu Boyd
  5. Amy Hanaiali‘i
  6. Ho‘okena
  7. Kuana Torres Kahele
  8. Weldon Kakauoha
  9. Nā Hoa
  10. Nā Palapalai

GRAPHICS AWARD

  1. – for My Father’s Granddaughter, Amy Hanaiali‘i (Ua)
  2. – for Poina ‘Ole ‘Ia, Gary Aiko (Genoa Keawe)
  3. – for Radio Café, Music of the 50’s on Steel Drum, Greg & Junko MacDonald (GMM)
  4. – for Home in the Islands, Fifteenth Anniversary, Henry Kapono (Kapono)
  5. – for Ha‘a, Nā Palapalai (Kuana Torres Kahele)

LINER NOTES AWARD

  1. – for Poina ‘ole ‘Ia, Gary Aiko (Genoa Keawe)
  2. – for Hawaii’s Falsetto King, George Kainapau (Cord International)
  3. – for Mele ‘Ailana, Manu Boyd Island Music, Manu Boyd (Hui Waianuhea)
  4. – for Pahinui Hawaiian Band, Pahinui Hawaiian Band (Keale/Pahinui)
  5. – for Ho‘ōla Lāhui, Ho‘oulu Pae ‘āina, Vibrant People, Thriving Lands, Various Artists (Kamehameha Schools)

HAKU MELE AWARD

  1. “Aloha Keauhou” – by Keola Donaghy and Kenneth Makuakāne from “Aloha Keauhou,” Kenneth Makuakāne and Keola Donaghy (Makuakāne)
  2. “Kaka‘ako, Ku‘u ‘āina Aloha” – by Kaiponohea Hale from HO‘ōLA LāHUI, HO‘OULU PAE ‘āINA, Various Artists (Kamehameha Schools)
  3. “Nani He‘eia” – by Manu Boyd from HO‘ōLA LāHUI, HO‘OULU PAE ‘āINA, Various Artists (Kamehameha Schools)
  4. “Waipa” – by Carlos Andrade from HO‘ōLA LāHUI, HO‘OULU PAE ‘āINA, Various Artists (Kamehameha Schools)
  5. Wehiwehi Hina” – by Kainani Kahaunaele from PILIALOHA, Weldon Kakauhoha (‘Ohelo)

HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE PERFORMANCE AWARD

  1. Manu Boyd – MELE ‘AILANA (Hui Waianuhea)
  2. Kamakakēhau Fernandez – WAHI MAHALO
  3. Weldon Kekauoha – PILIALOHA (‘Ohelo)
  4. Nā Hoa – Nā HOA (Nā Hoa)
  5. Various Artists – HO‘ōLA LāHUI, HO‘OULU PAE ‘āINA, VIBRANT PEOPLE, THRIVING LANDS (Kamehameha Schools)

ENGINEERING AWARD

  1. Milan Bertosa and Alex Kawakami – ALX, Alx Kawakami (ASFI)
  2. Wendell Ching and Kapena De Lima – “Shame on You,” Kimie (Kimie Miner)
  3. Bob St. John – REDEFINED, Kalei Gamiao (Neos)
  4. Michael Grande – ALMOST HOME, Reggie Padilla (Pass Out)
  5. Brian Thompson – …AND …BUT, Stratus Blue (Thunder)